Sundial

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
Collyweston
Summary : Late 17th century to early 18th century sundial and garden wall located close to Manor Farmhouse at the junction of Back Lane, New Road and Ketton Road. The wall surrounds much of the site of Collyweston House and is constructed of rubble with a flat arched doorway to the east and the remains of a probable summer house in the south western corner. On the north eastern boundary is a large rectangular sundial/seat that is constructed of limestone with an ashlar face. The sundial itself is rectangular structure with an elliptically arched niche with Roman numerals following the springing line. The manor of Collyweston was bought 1412 by William Cater, who reputedly began the building. In 1441 it was sold to Ralph, Lord Cromwell, who lived there and rebuilt the house, dying there in 1457. By the end of the C15 the house was Crown Property. Further owners were Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond, Henry VIII and Elizabeth I. In 1607 Camden recorded the house as handsome and elegant. The house was demolished by 1720, and materials from the house removed by 1730.
More information : Late 17th century to early 18th century sundial located close to Manor Farmhouse.

The manor of Collyweston was bought 1412 by William Cater, who reputedly began to build. In 1441 it was sold to Ralph, Lord Cromwell, who lived there and rebuilt house, dying there in 1457. By the end of the C15 the house was Crown Property. Further owners were Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond, Henry VIII and Elizabeth I. In 1607 Camden recorded the house as hand some and elegant. By 1720 house was demolished, and materials from the house removed by 1730. Manor house, no visible remains; site enclosed by stone wall, landscaped in C19. A part of the OCN Manor House Scheduled Monument (1)

Late 17th century to early 18th century sundial and garden wall. The wall surrounds much of the site of Collyweston House and is constructed of rubble with a flat arched doorway to the east and the remains of a probable summer house in the south western corner. On the north eastern boundary is a large rectangular sundial/seat that is constructed of limestone with an ashlar face. The sundial itself is rectangular structure with an elliptically arched niche with Roman numerals following the springing line. The manor of Collyweston was bought 1412 by William Cater, who reputedly began the building. In 1441 it was sold to Ralph, Lord Cromwell, who lived there and rebuilt the house, dying there in 1457. By the end of the C15 the house was Crown Property. Further owners were Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond, Henry VIII and Elizabeth I. In 1607 Camden recorded the house as handsome and elegant. The house was demolished by 1720, and materials from the house removed by 1730. The walls, summerhouse and sundial are Grade II Listed Buildings. (2-3)