St Cuthberts Lead Works

Somerset
Mendip
Priddy, Chewton Mendip
Summary : Post medieval lead works within area of Roman lead working. Lead works in the Priddy area were rediscovered in the 14th century and were worked with varying sucess from then until 1908, St Cuthberts being the last Mendip mine to close. Remains of buildings, structures and earthworks survive.
More information : ST 507560: St Cuthbert's Works, site ruinous. A range of C19 condensing flues c. 5 1/2 ft high, built in local limestone, remains of leadworks. The chimney has been demolished, also the furnace, but large quantities of black lead slag are evident and it is possible to distinguish the reservoir which stored the water used lower down the valley in the buddles (ST 55 NW 48). (1)

Masonry of a set of parallel flues, gradually disintegrating. Large banks of lead slag surround reservoir in the vicinity. (2)

The Priddy mines were probably first worked by the Romans, as samian ware and Roman coins are recorded from the site. A Roman building
with lead fragments amongst the debris, has been excavated at ST 504175064 (ST 55 SW 12). RB pottery found in ploughing fields centered at ST 540507 and 541508. May be associated with silver extraction by cupplellation. Further pottery and soil marks in the fields suggest that the Roman workings may have been extended westward as far as the Roman Building at ST 55 SW 57.

The Priddy mines were rediscovered in the early 14th century, when they were reported to the Bishop of Wells, the land owner. They were worked from then onwards with varying sucess up to 1908. As the St Cuthbert's Lead Works they were the last mendip mines to close.(3)

Note: Also RB material clearly connected with lead mining from an eatern area of the Priddy Mines - ST 55 SE 24.

Plan, additional reference.(4)