Cotswold
Kingscote
Summary : A possibly removed or destroyed WW2 aircraft hangar located at The Grove, Kingscote Park was visible as a hard standing and section of concrete trackway. The possible hangar and hard standing has since been levelled, though part of the concrete trackway survives.
More information : A possibly removed or destroyed WW2 aircraft hangar located at The Grove, Kingscote Park was visible as a hard standing and section of concrete trackway and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The aircraft hangar is located north of The Grove, Kingscote Park (ST 8193 9562), though it was already removed or destroyed by 1948. It is possibly a dispersed aircraft site for nearby RAF Babdown Farm (Monument Number 1383567). The possible hangar and hard standing has since been levelled, though part of the concrete trackway survives. (1-2)