Carhampton
Grid Ref : SS9983043260
Summary : A possible Bronze Age saucer barrow has been recorded as a shallow, circular depression, about 10 yards diameter, identified on May Hill in Dunster Park. It is however more likely to be an arboreal folly as an elm tree formerly stood in the centre, surrounded by iron railings. The tree is visible as a circular copse measuring 13m in diameter. The copse or tree is gone on aerial photographs taken in 1993.
More information : [SS 9983 4326] A shallow, circular depression about 10 yards diameter lies on top of May Hill. It is possibly a saucer barrow, but there are no known barrows in the immediate vicinity. It may have been an arboreal folly to improve the view from Dunster Castle as an elm tree formerly stood in the centre, surrounded by iron railings. (1)

The circular depression referred to above (1) is not visible on the available aerial photography but the tree is visible as a circular copse measuring 13m in diameter. The copse or tree is gone on aerial photographs taken in 1993. (2-3)