North Memorial Homes

Leicestershire
Oadby and Wigston
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The North Memorial Homes are located in Stoughton Road in Oadby, Leicestershire and were designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's construction. The Homes provide residence for disabled ex-servicemen and their families.The North Memorial Homes Charity was founded after a public appeal led by Sir Jonathan North who had been Mayor of Leicester during the First World War. Money was raised for the Homes which were opened by HRH the Prince of Wales in 1927.The charity mirrored the 'Homes Fit for Heroes to Live In' campaign of the time and was later extended to cover the Second World War and other hostilities that British Forces were involved in. In 1979 following problems with large houses occupied by just one resident in some cases, it was decided that smaller units of accommodation would be provided as well as purpose designed residences for couples and single persons.
More information : The North Memorial Homes are located in Stoughton Road in Oadby, Leicestershire and were designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The Homes provide residence for disabled ex-servicemen and their families.
The charity mirrored the ‘Homes Fit for Heroes to Live In’ campaign of the time and was later extended to cover the Second World War and other hostilities that British Forces were involved in.
In 1979 following problems with large houses occupied by just one resident in some cases, it was decided that smaller units of accommodation would be provided as well as purpose designed residences for couples and single persons. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the Homes is: SK6288901614 (2)