North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
Catterick
Summary : A section of possible Roman road and a possible Roman rectangular enclosure with associated ditches and pits are visible as an earthwork and cropmarks respectively on air photographs.
More information : Features visible as cropmarks to the south and west and north of Bainess farm were plotted at 1:10,000 scale as part
of the RCHME Catterick Project. The main area of cropmarks is centred on SE 2415 9700 and consists of several
linear ditches forming a perpendicular pattern suggestive of a series of enclosures abutting the west side of Dere
street. Within this pattern are at least six large pit-like features which may be wells to the rear of building plots ( pers
comm by Dr P. Wilson, English Heritage). A 300 metre length of possibly metalled road or track roughly paralleling
Dere street runs from SE 2410 9691 to SE 2389 9713 and may be associated with a second group of perpendicular
ditches at SE 2382 9712 which are the fragmentary remains of a field system. A linear arrangement of five pits at SE
2437 9664 may be of industrial origin. (1)

These features were re-evaluated for the Yorkshier Henges and their Environ Air Photo Mapping Project and the resulting interpretation is a little more cautious than that described above. A section of possible Roman road and a possible Roman rectangular enclosure with associated ditches and pits are visible as an earthwork and cropmarks respectively on air photographs at SE241 469. The possible road is visible on 1946 vertical air photographs between SE2403 9698 and SE2390 9712. It appears to have been levelled by 1994. The cropmarks are rather faint and indistinct but appear to show a rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 70x62m, which is crossed a other ditches and contains several pits. It is possible that some of these cropmarks related to excavated features described on UID 1393977.(2-4)