Grid Ref : SS7471045320
Summary : Evidence of abandoned small scale post-medieval enclosure in Brendon parish is visible on aerial photographs as irregular earthworks on the eastern side of Cheriton Ridge abutting the southern edge of the extant field boundaries to the south of Lawn wood.
More information : Evidence of abandoned small scale post-medieval enclosure in Brendon parish is visible as irregular earthworks on the eastern side of Cheriton Ridge, centred on circa SS 74714532, above Farley Water to the south of Lawn wood. The earthworks can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards in two parts; on the upper slopes of Cheriton Ridge as a low, curviliner bank abutting the southern edge of extant field boundaries at circa SS 74624540, and downslope towards Farley Water, as an erosion channel or gully, which probably originally formed alongside a section of bank which has subsequently been eroded, leaving only a widening gully which returns to meet the extant boundary at circa SS 74734538. This boundary appears to cut ridge and furrow to the east, supporting an interpretation as late post-medieval in date.