Swindon
Wroughton
Summary : Four Second World War slit trenches and anti-aircraft gun emplacements are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The L-shaped trench is still quite evident but the other trenches have been largely filled in. The trenches are inside Barbury Castle hillfort (see NMR SU 17 NW 8). The largest trench is L-shaped, 14m by 12m, and was positioned immediately inside of the western entrance of the hillfort. The other three trenches are inside the northern ramparts of the hillfort and are each 5m long and 2m wide. The were constructed for use by soldiers, originally from the Home Guard and later from US Army, manning anti-aircraft defences for Wroughton Airfield and South Swindon.
More information : Four Second World War slit trenches and anti-aircraft gun emplacements are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.The L-shaped trench is still quite evident but the other trenches have been largely filled in. The trenches are inside Barbury Castle hillfort (NMR SU 17 NW 8 / UID 221369) and were centred on SU 1487 7633. The largest trench is L-shaped, 14m by 12m, and was positioned immediately inside of the western entrance of the hillfort at SU 1481 7627. The other three trenches are inside the northern ramparts of the hillfort at SU 1483 7632, SU 1484 7635 and SU 1495 7637 and are each 5m long and 2m wide. They were constructed for use by soldiers, originally from the Home Guard and later from US Army, manning anti-aircraft defences for Wroughton Airfield and South Swindon. (1-4)