Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS8878342068
Summary : A possible rectilinear enclosure and associated field boundaries, potentially of prehistoric date, are visible as very subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of Dunkery Hill, Luccombe parish, to the south of the Sweetworthy monument complex. It is possible the features are largely geological in origin.
More information : A possible rectilinear enclosure and associated field boundaries, potentially of prehistoric date, are visible as very subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of Dunkery Hill, Luccombe parish, centred on circa SS 88784211. The possible rectilinear enclosure is centred on circa SS 88784213 and measures circa 30 metres to a side, enclosing an area of almost 0.1 hectares. The possible enclosure banks and its associated east to west field boundary banks appear to follow the 390 metre, 400 metre and 430 metres contours. It must be considered possible that these features are geological in origin. However, as the features are located approximately 160 metres to the south-west of the Sweetworthy monument complex, they merit further investigation. (1)