Devon
North Devon
Kentisbury
Summary : A curvilinear field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the east of Slade Lane Cross, Kentisbury. It is most likely of medieval or post medieval date, and may be related to the strip field boundaries and lynchets to the north, recorded under NMR UID 925779. Part of the boundary is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that it was abandoned not long before publication in 1889.
More information : A curvilinear field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the east of Slade Lane Cross, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6219 4455, the boundary runs approximately north-south for 210 metres before curving to the east. It measures approximately 1.5 to 2 metres wides and is most likely of medieval or post medieval date.
This field boundary may be related to the strip field boundaries and lynchets to the north, recorded under NMR UID 925779. Part of the boundary is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that it was abandoned not long before publication in 1889 (1-2).