North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7793032557
Summary : A small circular bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on North Molton Ridge, due south of the large barrow (see NMR UID 35068). It resembles the levelled barrows visible to the north on Long Holcombe, and given its location and proximity to several other funerary monuments on North Molton Ridge, it may well be the remains of a barrow. Further survey is required to confirm this interprretation.
More information : A small circular bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on North Molton Ridge, due south of the large barrow (see NMR UID 35068). Located on high ground at SS 7792 3255, the bank measures some 1.5 metres wide and encloses an area 11 metres across. It resembles the levelled barrows visible to the north on Long Holcombe, Exmoor, and given its location and proximity to several other funerary monuments on North Molton Ridge, it may well be the remains of a barrow. Further survey is required to confirm this interpretation (1).