Monument Number 52348

North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
Catterick
Summary : Cropmarks of a probable field system and occupation site of prehistoric or Roman date located 300 metres west of Bainess Farm. Visible as a series of linear and curvilinear cropmarks. Partially geophysically surveyed in 1992 which subsequently identified a prehistoric enclosure ditch, likely to be part of an Iron Age or native British farmstead. Possibly associated with the Roman Bainesse settlement.
More information : SE 238 972: Cropmarks south of Catterick, of uncertain date. (1)

Cropmarks of a Prehistoric or Roman field system at SE 2380 9715, were plotted at 1:10,000 scale as part of the RCHME: Catterick Project. These features may be associated with those described in SE 29 NW 4, UID 52319. (2)

Prehistoric field system and occupation site 300 metres west of Bainesse and west of Lime Kiln Cottages. Located in a field west of Catterick Lane are a series of linear and curvilinear cropmarks recorded by the NMR as part of a possible field system of prehistoric or Roman date. In 1992 part of this system was geophysically surveyed as part of the Central Archaeology Service `A1 Motorway Assessment Stage 3` and a prehistoric enclosure ditch was identified, likely to be part of an Iron Age or native British farmstead. On the outskirts of the settlement similar to that found on Catterick Racecourse set back from the Romanised settlement along Dere Street. It is likely to be of national importance because of its close relationship to Bainesse, however the full extent of the archaeological remains is unknown. It was proposed in August 2003 that no further scheduling action be taken until further information regarding the above is known. (3)

Features as described above. The air photo evidence is limited and any interpretation of date and function based on this information alone should be made with caution. (5-6)