Sunny Rigg 3

Northumberland
Haltwhistle
Summary : The site of Roman temporary camp Sunny Rigg 3, surviving as an earthwork. One of the smallest surviving camps, enclosing an area only 22 metres square (0.1 acres), is situated on a broad, almost level shelf on a north-facing hillside, 55 metres north of the Stanegate. Almost immediately to the north the ground begins to fall away in a convex slope to marshy ground drained by the burn flowing east from Peat Steel. To the south of the Stanegate the ground rises about 20 metres to the ridge 200 metres away, along which the modern road runs. This site was not chosen for its natural strength for although the outlook to the east and north is generally good, the view to the south is restricted by the near horizon, and there is some dead ground to the north. The rampart of the camp survives to a height of 0.2 metres internally, and stands 0.4 metres above the bottom of the ditch, which is 0.2 metres deep. There are only two entrances, on the east and on the south, both of which are guarded by a traverse. The bank of each is only 0.2 metres high, and the south one has been trimmed by a drain on its north side. The ditch of the east traverse is also visible although it is marked by little more than a change in the vegetation. There are no signs that the land has been cultivated, but the camp has been damaged by modern drains. Full information is included in the NMR Archive.
More information : [NY 70056589] Roman Camp [G.S.] (1)

A small practice camp, consisting of a much reduced rampart with superficial ditch, and traverse gateways on the south and east sides.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500. q.v. RR85a KM NY 7065. (2)

One of the smallest surviving camps, enclosing an area only 22 m square (0.1 acres), is situated on a broad, almost level, shelf in a N-facing hillside, 55 m N of the Stanegate. Almost immediately to the N the ground begins to fall away in a convex slope to the marshy ground drained by the burn flowing E from Peat Steel. To the S of the Stanegate the ground rises about 20 m to the ridge, 200 m away, along which the modern road runs. This site was not chosen for its natural strength for although the outlook to the E and N is generally good the view to the S is restricted by the near horizon and there is some dead ground on the N. The rampart of the camp survives to a height of 0.2 m internally and stands 0.4 m above the bottom of the ditch, which is 0.2 m deep. There are only two entrances, on the E and on the S, both of which are guarded by a traverse. The bank of each is only 0.2 m high and the S one has been trimmed by a drain on its N side. The ditch of the E traverse is also visible although it is marked by little more than a change in the vegetation. There are no signs that the land has been cultivated but the camp has been damaged by modern drains. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (3-4)

Scheduled. (5)

Published reference. (6)

The camp was recorded at a scale of 1:10000 from aerial photographs as part of the Hadrian's Wall World Heritage Site Mapping Project. (7-8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)