Oare
Grid Ref : SS7991444782
Summary : A possible military training of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, at Deer Park, Oare parish. Small rectangular and v-shaped slit trenches up to 4 metres long and 1 wide, extend over an area of approximately 8 hectares. The function of any of the slit trenches and the nature of the training activities which occurred here remain unclear. These features are scattered between areas of dense concentrations of craters probably associated with the firing ranges to the east, and are difficult to differentiate from crater earthworks (see NMR 870601for details). However they are unlikely to be related to the activities of Exmoor firing range. A second area of very similar features, probably part of the same training area, is visible approximately 400 metres to the south. The trenches cannot be seen on aerial photographs taken later than the 1940s, and probably have either been levelled or are obscured by vegetation.
More information : Evidence of military training of Second World War date at Deer Park, Oare parish, is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The evidence takes the form small rectangular and v-shaped slit trenches up to 4 metres long and 1 wide, over an area of approximately 8 hectares, centred approximately on SS 80024483.
The function of any of the slit trenches and the nature of the training activities which occurred here remain unclear. These features are scattered between areas of dense concentrations of craters probably associated with the firing ranges to the east, and are difficult to differentiate from crater earthworks. However they are unlikely to be related to the activities of Exmoor firing range.
The trenches cannot be seen on aerial photographs taken later than the 1940s, and probably have either been levelled or are obscured by vegetation. (1)