St Thomas Tower

Greater London Authority
Tower Hamlets
Non Civil Parish
Summary : St Thomas Tower at the Tower of London was built between 1275 and 1285 as a state entrance and apartments. It comprises a 2 storey oblong tower with projecting turrets to southern angles. The entrance was originally by boat via a water-filled basin beneath the tower. In the Tudor period the timber framing was removed and rebuilt and 3 great oriel windows inserted in the north front. The building was heavily framed to take the weight of guns. In 1533 the tower was improved and re-vamped to accommodate Henry VIII and Anne Boleyn the night before her coronation. In 1681 a large gun platform was added. In 1862 the building had become dilapidated and needed to be shored up. It had been used as accommodation for the Keeper of the Engine, a number of Yeoman Warders and patients of the infirmary. In 1864-1866 it was extensively restored by Anthony Salvin, the exterior was refaced, battlements and turrets re-set and the oriel windows were recreated in their original positions. The tower became the residence of the Jewel House Keeper (when the jewels were housed in the adjacent Wakefield Tower) and later the Deputy Governor of the Tower of London.
More information :