View this record on HE PastScapePrintable version | About HE PastScape | Visit HE PastScape online...

HIGHTOWN
County: Sefton
District: SEFTON
Parish: CROSBY
Monument Number: ( SD 30 SW 32 )
SECOND WORLD WAR   PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/23)   1940 - 1941
Type 23 World War II concrete pillbox in a good condition. Constructed in the period 1940 to 1941 and was seen during a field visit in 2000. Part of the North West coast defences - coastal crust and hinterland defences of the north west from the northern border of Flintshire to the southern border of Cumbria and including all the coastal defences in Cheshire, Wirral, Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, Lancashire and Blackpool. Located at Gorsey Lane, Hightown, north of Crosby.