Parks & Gardens UKPrintable version | About Parks & Gardens UK | Visit Parks & Gardens UK online...

Pitshill

View this record on the Parks & Gardens web site

Description:

The following is from the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest.

Mid- to late 19th-century informal gardens, laid out around a late 18th-century house and set within a mid- to late 19th-century park, with a subsidiary manor house surrounded by mid- to late 19th-century kitchen gardens, woodland gardens and mid-20th-century courtyard gardens.

LOCATION, AREA, BOUNDARIES, LANDFORM, SETTING

Pitshill is situated 0.25km north of the A272 Petworth to Midhurst road, about 1km north-west of Tillington village. The 38-hectare registered site comprises about 7 hectares of informal gardens surrounding both the principal house, Pitshill and, 0.8km to its south, the Manor of Dean, and about 31 hectares of parkland and woodland. The site lies on the high crest and south-facing slopes of an east to west sandstone ridge which dips in the centre to enclose a deep, south-facing combe known as Dene Dip. From the ridge crest there are extensive views south over the farmland of the Rother valley to the South Downs and northwards over a landscape of well-wooded ridges to the crest of Blackdown and towards Surrey. Pitshill and its park are largely bounded to the east, north and west by agricultural fencing (or, where woodland extends beyond the site, are unfenced) while to the south and separating it from the Manor of Dean runs River Lane, which, west of Dene Dip, is retained on its north side by a drystone wall and hedge. Except on the south side where paddocks abut the grounds, the Manor of Dean is bounded by lanes on all sides, the western boundary along Dean Lane being retained by stone walling.