East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Newhaven Fort, Castle Hill, Newhaven : C19 fort
HER Ref:MES1785

Designations

• Scheduled Monument 1002242: Newhaven military fort and lunette battery

Summary

Fort, built between 1846 and 1875. Refortified during the Second World War. Barracks and gun emplacements demolished, moat backfilled.

Parish:NEWHAVEN, LEWES, EAST SUSSEX

• COASTAL BATTERY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)
  • BUILDING (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
  • FORT (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

TQ 449002. The Military Fort at Newhaven adjoins Lunette Battery. It consisted of a rectangular fort defended by a moat on the north, west, and north part of the east sides and by cliffs on the south and south east. It was first used as a coastal fortification in 1548, and was rearmed in 1585, 1596, 1759 and during the Napoleonic Wars. The existing fort was built between 1846 and 1875 and had 18 guns. It was refortified again during the 2nd World War. The moat has now been partly backfilled on the north side and removed by housing development on the north east side. The interior, including the barracks, courtyard and gun emplacements have been partly demolished. (1)
1765 view [2]
Work undertaken on levelling the fort in advance of the construction of a housing estate and evaluation of the finds [3]
Newhaven Battery was constructed in 1759 as part of fortification works in anticipation of a suspected French attack on the reletively undefended South Coast. It consisted of Five 12 pound cannons, a powder magazine and barrack. The cost of the battery was £574 at the time. The supervisor was Engineer Robert Morse. This battery remained in use until it was incorperated into the construction of Newhaven for in 1865. [4]
The late 18th century and the French Wars saw the arrival of fortifications (and the purchase
by the government of Castle Hill), as well as construction of the town’s first bridge to replace
the mediaeval ferry. All structures above the ramparts were demolished; the buildings of the drill-ground were levelled and the ground covered with rubble; most of the underground tunnels were filled with spoil; the moat was filled with silt from the marina; houses were built on the eastern
gun battery; and even buildings outside the ramparts (such as the drill hall) were cleared away. [5]